Saturday, March 31, 2012

The Mortal Instruments #1: City of Bones

When fifteen-year-old Clary Fray heads out to the Pandemonium Club in New York City, she hardly expects to witness a murder — much less a murder committed by three teenagers covered with strange tattoos and brandishing bizarre weapons. Clary knows she should call the police, but it’s hard to explain a murder when the body disappears into thin air and the murderers are invisible to everyone but Clary.
Equally startled by her ability to see them, the murderers explain themselves as Shadowhunters: a secret tribe of warriors dedicated to ridding the earth of demons. Within twenty-four hours, Clary’s mother disappears and Clary herself is almost killed by a grotesque demon.
But why would demons be interested in ordinary mundanes like Clary and her mother? And how did Clary suddenly get the Sight? The Shadowhunters would like to know….

I have no word for how amazing this book is!! Shadow World a whole new world to discover yourself! I can’t wait to read City of Ashes! “A sarcastic blond genie with a bad attitude.” <–Jace haha! TMI City of Bones pretty much reminds me of Percy Jackson. Jace has a great sense of humor!! Bwuahaha!! Very sarcastic guy too! Imma smack Jace in the face if ever he was for real! He plays with girls that way. Flirty! LOL ME, SOOO ADDICTED TO CITY OF BONES!!! JACE WAYLAND IS SO DANG COCKY. When reading this, I can't stop thinking and kept saying this in my head: WHY DID I WAIT SO LONG TO READ THE MORTAL INSTRUMENTS, "CITY OF BONES"??? I'M IN LOOOOVE.

I heard the book has a movie coming up this year but rather cancelled because the movie got dropped (?). I don't know, that's what I'm seeing on the net. Hmmm. Let's hope they get it done soon!! Psst! But reading will amaze you more than a movie will! Just saying. ;)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Review Updates

Reviews to be posted up soon:
None at the moment.